Security and Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is to advise you how W Crowder & Sons Ltd promise to look after your personal information. This includes any information you provide us and any additional information we learn whilst you are a customer/supplier of ours.

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions: -

  • To keep your personal information safe and private.
  • We will never sell your data.
  • To give you ways of managing and reviewing the personal information we hold at any time.

  • We will comply with Data protection regulations which state that we are only allowed to use personal information when we have a legitimate reason to do so. GDPR regulations which state that we must have one or more of the following reasons: -

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When we have a legitimate interest (a valid business or commercial reason), or
  • When you consent to it.

  • Types of Personal Information

    Type of Personal Information Description
    Contact Who you are, where you work or live and how to contact you.
    Transactional Details about payments to us/from us.
    Financial Your company’s financial status and history.
    Contractual Details about the services and products we provide to you/purchase from you.
    Behavioural Details about how you use our products and services.
    Communications What we learn from emails, letters and conversations between us.
    Open Data and Public Records Details about you that are in public records, and information that is openly available.
    Consents Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.


    Where do we collect personal information from?

    We may collect information about your business from these sources: -

    Data you give to us:

  • When you/we enquire about our/your products and services.
  • Whilst providing our products and services or acquiring your products and services.
  • In emails or letters, or during phone calls.
  • In customer/supplier surveys.
  • In financial reviews or credit applications.

  • If you choose not to provide personal information

    Some personal information may need to be collected for legal reasons or due to the terms of a contract we have with you.

    If you decide not to provide us with this necessary information, it could delay or prevent us from meeting our contractual obligations. It may lead to us to cancel any products or services between us.

    Marketing

    From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you of relevant products and services.

    This personal information comprises of what you tell us, and data collected from the products or services we/you provide.

    We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes when we have either your consent or a legitimate interest. This would be a business or commercial reason to do so.

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time. If you do choose to opt-out of future marketing communications you will still receive important information regarding your current products and services, and any future changes to those products and services.

    How long we keep your personal information

    We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer/supplier of W Crowder & Sons Ltd.

    If you stop being a customer/supplier, we may keep your data for up to 6 years to maintain records according to regulatory and tax rules (VAT) that apply to us.

    We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. It may also be kept for research purposes. If we do, we will make sure your privacy is protected.

    If you want us to stop using your personal information

    At any time, you can object to our use of your personal information or ask us to delete or stop using your information if you feel there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’.

    There might be other legal reasons why we cannot delete or stop using your data, but please do let us know if you think we should not be using it.

    If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us gdpr@crowders.co.uk.

    Withdrawing consent

    You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us gdpr@crowders.co.uk if you wish to do so.

    If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will inform you.

    How to complain

    If you are not happy with the way we have used your personal information, please email gdpr@crowders.co.uk.

    You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with any complaints. Information on how to do so can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

    Right to data portability

    From May 25th 2018 you will have the right to receive your personal information from us in a format that can be easily used. You may also ask us to provide this personal information to third party organisations.

    Revisions

    Periodically we may revise this statement. Any revised changes will apply to this website from the date of publication. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are fully aware of any changes to the privacy notice.